Food, Feed and Cosmetic Raw Materials
Vegetable oils, starch derivatives, acids and additives for food, animal feed, personal care and cosmetics manufacturing. Products are supplied through our group company DEFNE Kimya; purity, packaging and origin options are specified in the quotation.
Food, Feed and Cosmetic Raw Materials products
-
Coconut Oil
Coconut oil is a vegetable oil rich in lauric acid. It is one of the basic raw materials…
-
Sodium Bicarbonate (NaHCO₃)
Sodium bicarbonate is a multi-purpose alkaline salt supplied in food, feed and technical grades. It is used as…
-
Triethanolamine (TEA)
Triethanolamine (TEA) is an amino alcohol used as a pH adjuster and emulsifier in cosmetic and cleaning products.…
-
Corn Starch
Corn starch is a plant-based carbohydrate used as a thickener in the food industry. It is also an…
-
Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose (HPMC)
HPMC is a water-soluble cellulose ether known for its water retention, thickening and film-forming properties. It is used…
-
Laurel Oil
Laurel oil is a vegetable oil obtained by traditional methods from the berries of the bay laurel tree.…
-
Petroleum Jelly
Petroleum jelly (petrolatum) is a semi-solid mixture of refined hydrocarbons. It is used as a moisturiser and ointment…
-
Cocamidopropyl Betaine (CAPB)
Cocamidopropyl betaine is a mild, skin-friendly amphoteric surfactant. It is used in shampoos, shower gels, liquid soaps and…
-
Citric Acid (C₆H₈O₇)
Citric acid is the most widely used organic acid for regulating acidity in food and beverages. It is…
-
Glycerine (C₃H₈O₃)
Glycerine is a colourless, sweet-tasting, hygroscopic polyol liquid. It is widely used in cosmetics, soap, pharmaceuticals and food…
-
Maltodextrin
Maltodextrin is a readily water-soluble carbohydrate obtained by partial hydrolysis of starch. It is used in food and…
-
Shea Butter
Shea butter is a solid vegetable fat obtained from the kernels of the shea tree. It is used…
-
Bleaching Earth
Bleaching earth is an activated clay product used in the refining of vegetable and mineral oils to adsorb…
-
Carboxymethyl Cellulose (CMC)
CMC (sodium carboxymethyl cellulose) is a water-soluble cellulose derivative. In detergents it prevents soil from redepositing on fabric;…
-
Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES)
SLES is a high-foaming anionic surfactant. It is one of the key ingredients of shampoos, shower gels, liquid…
-
Sodium Metabisulfite (Na₂S₂O₅)
Sodium metabisulfite is a reducing agent used as a preservative and antioxidant in food and for dechlorination in…
















